U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Banc de Binary, Ltd., No. 2:2013cv00992 - Document 171 (D. Nev. 2016)
[…] The Corporate Defendants are therefore liable for their agents’ and employees’ acts, omissions, or failures pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) (2012), and 17 C.F.R. § 1.2 (2013). 79. Laurent is liable under 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b) (2012), as a controlling person of the Corporate Defendants, for their violations of the Act and the Regulations because he controlled, directly or indirectly, the Corporate Defendants and did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the acts constituting the violations. 7. Defendants BdB Ltd., ETBO, and BO Systems Violated of 7 U.S.C. §§ 6d(a), and 2(c)(2)(B)(iv)(I)(aa) (2012) and 17 C.F.R § 5.3(a)(4)(i)(B) (2015), and Laurent Is Liable Under 7 U.S.C. 13c(b) (2012) 80. 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a) (2012), as relevant here, makes it unlawful for “any person to be a futures commission merchant unless – (1) such person shall have registered, under this Act, with the Commission as such futures commission merchant and such registration shall not have expired nor been suspended nor revoked . . . .” 81. 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(B)(iv)(I)(aa) (2012), as relevant here, states that an FCM cannot solicit or accept orders from non-ECPs in connection with agreements, contracts or transaction involving forex options. 21 Case 2:13-cv-00992-MMD-VCF Document 169-1 Filed 02/22/16 Page 22 of 52 82. 17