U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Banc de Binary, Ltd., No. 2:2013cv00992 - Document 171 (D. Nev. 2016)
[…] (2012), which, among other things, expanded and clarified the CFTC’s jurisdiction over swaps. As relevant here, Dodd-Frank defined an option as a swap, with the exception of options subject to 7 U.S.C. §§ 2(c)(2)(C) & 2(c)(2)(D) (2012). Dodd-Frank became effective on July 16, 2011. 66. 7 U.S.C. § 1a(47)(i) (2012), defines a “swap” – unless otherwise excluded under 7 U.S.C. § 1a(47)(i)(B) (2012) – to include “any agreement, contract or transaction . . . that is a put, call, cap, floor, collar, or similar option of any kind that is for the purchase or sale, or based on the value, of 1 or more interest or other rates, currencies, commodities, securities, instruments of indebtedness, indices, quantitative measure, or other financial or economic interests or property of any kind.” 67. On June 26, 2012, Part 32 of the Regulations was repealed and a new Part 32, 17 C.F.R. Part 32 (2013) went into effect. 17 C.F.R. § 32.2 (2013), makes it unlawful for any person or group of persons to offer to enter into, enter into, confirm the execution of, maintain a position in, or