U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Banc de Binary, Ltd., No. 2:2013cv00992 - Document 171 (D. Nev. 2016)
[…] The Corporate Defendants are therefore liable for their agents’ and employees’ acts, omissions, or failures pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) (2012) and 17 C.F.R. § 1.2 (2013). 72. Laurent is liable under 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b) (2012), as a controlling person of the Corporate Defendants for their violations of the Act and the Regulations because he controlled, directly or indirectly, the Corporate Defendants and knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the acts constituting the violations. 6. Corporate Defendants Violated 7 U.S.C. § 6(a) (2012), and Laurent Is Liable Under 7 U.S.C. 13c(b) (2012) 73. U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(D) (2012), provides: Except as provided in clause (ii) [not applicable here], this subparagraph shall apply to any agreement, contract, or transaction in any commodity that is – (I) entered into with, or offered to (even 19 Case 2:13-cv-00992-MMD-VCF Document 169-1 Filed 02/22/16 Page 20 of 52 if not entered into with), a person that is not an [ECP] or eligible commercial entity; and (II) entered into, or offered (even if not entered into), on a leveraged or margined basis, or financed by the offeror, the counterparty, or a person acting in concert with the offeror or counterparty on a similar basis. 74. 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(D)(iii) (2012), as relevant here, further provides that 7 U.S.C. § 6(a) (2012), applies to any agreement, contract, or transaction described in 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(D)(i) (2012), “as if the agreement, contract, or transaction” was a futures contract. 75. 7 U.S.C. § 6(a) (2012), as relevant here, makes it unlawful for any person to offer to enter into, to enter into, to execute, to confirm the execution of, or to conduct any office or business anywhere in the United States, its territories, or possessions, for the