Colon v. Onewest Bank, FSB et al, No. 2:2012cv01356 - Document 74 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] (Id., 6:5-7). Land Title also argues that it has 12 long been held that a trustee under a deed of trust does not owe fiduciary obligations. (Doc. # 52, 13 5:24-27). 14 The court, however, does not find that Land Title has satisfied its burden of establishing 15 fraudulent joinder by clear and convincing evidence. See Hamilton Materials, 494 F.3d at 1206. 16 Thus, Land Title has not demonstrated that plaintiff has not stated a cause of action against it 17 “according to the settled rules of the state.” Id. 18 a. Non-retroactivity of NRS 107.028(5) 19 In 2011, the Nevada Legislature amended chapter 107 of the Nevada Revised Statutes to 20 include a new section providing that “[t]he trustee does not have a fiduciary obligation to the trustor 21 or any other person having an interest in the property which is subject to the deed of trust.” NRS § 22 107.028(5). This amendment was effective October 1, 2011. (A.B. 284 §§ 6, 15, amended by A.B. 23 273 §§ 5.8, 5.95, 2011 Leg., 76th Sess. (Nev. 2011)).