Painter v. Atwood et al, No. 2:2012cv01215 - Document 12 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] Further this court clearly stated that it believed “that, if presented with 10 the issue, the Nevada Supreme Court would side with the California and Arizona high courts and 11 find that Nevada’s anti-discrimination law also does not preempt common law tort claims.” Id. at 12 1267-68. Plaintiff’s claims are not preempted. 13 Defendants also argue that the NRS chapter 613 framework cannot apply to them because 14 § 613.310(2) covers only “employer[s]” with “15 or more employees for each working day in each 15 of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or proceeding calendar year.”