Medina v. Quality Loan Service Corporation et al, No. 2:2012cv00428 - Document 44 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] Since the Betsinger 7 exception does not apply, the NDTPA does not apply to the facts of this case. Accordingly, 8 Defendant’s motion to dismiss the Deceptive Trade Practices claim is granted. 9 C. Wrongful Foreclosure 10 NRS § 107.080 governs non-judicial foreclosure in Nevada. The statute provides that when a 11 homeowner defaults, the “beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee” may 12 start the foreclosure process by executing and recording a Notice of Default and a Notice of Trustee’s 13 Sale. NRS § 107.080(2)(c). The “trustee or other person authorized to make the sale under the terms 14 of the trust deed or transfer in trust” then conducts the sale. NRS § 107.080(4). 15 Plaintiff asserts that foreclosure was wrongful mainly because Quality has no authority to 16 initiate foreclosure proceedings. Plaintiff argues that non-judicial foreclosure can only be conducted 17 by the party that is entitled to enforce the note.