-RJJ Madrigal v. Recontrust Company, N.A., No. 2:2012cv00367 - Document 13 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] The complaint does not state a time, place, or manner in which the false documents were 14 produced. Plaintiff alleges that defendant engaged in these practices, but does not plead this claim 15 with particularity. (Doc. #1, Ex. A). 16 17 18 Accordingly court dismisses plaintiff’s deceptive business practices and violation of NRS §§ 598 claims. ii. Violation of NRS Chapter 107 19 The lender is allowed to make MERS a nominee in order to secure the note. Roberts v. 20 McCarthy, 2011 WL 1363811, at *4 (D. Nev. Apr. 11, 2011). Under NRS § 107.080, acting as the 21 nominee, MERS is able to substitute a trustee. Id. 22 Plaintiff argues that defendant failed to comply with the requirements of NRS § 107. Under 23 NRS 107.028(4), “A beneficiary of recording may replace its trustee with another trustee. The 24 appointment of a new trustee is not effective until the substitution of trustee is recorded in the office 25 of the recorder of the county in which the real property is located.” NRS 107.028(4). 26 MERS was the original beneficiary under the deed of trust. (Doc. #4, Ex. A). MERS recorded 27 the substitution of trustee on or about September 10, 2009, making ReconTrust the new trustee. 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -5- 1 (Doc. #4, Ex. C).