-RJJ Chrome Hearts, LLC v. Boutique Talulah, No. 2:2012cv00280 - Document 22 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] Am. Bankers Ins. Co. of 22 Fla., 653 F.3d 1108, 1111 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Falk v. Allen, 739 F.2d 461, 463 (9th 23 Cir. 1984)). These factors, which are consistently referred to as the “‘Falk factors,’” are 24 25 26 27 28 Legal Standard 1 Service was improper because Plaintiff did not serve the Summons and Complaint on XRTZ, Inc.’s registered agent, United States Corporate Agents, Inc., or leave a copy at the registered agent’s address on file. (Dkt. no. 6.) Pursuant to NRS § 14.020(2), “all legal process . . . to be served upon the corporation . . . may be served upon the registered agent personally or by leaving a true copy thereof with a person of suitable age and discretion at the most recent street address of the registered agent shown on the information filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to chapter 77 of NRS.” 2 1 disjunctive. Brandt, 653 F.3d at 1111 (quoting Falk, 739 F.2d at 463) (emphasis in 2 original). The court may refuse to set aside the default if it holds any one of the three 3 factors is true. U.S. v.