-GWF Jing Lin et al vs BAC Home Loans Servicing LP, et al, No. 2:2011cv02009 - Document 35 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598D.110. The Nevada Attorney General has primary jurisdiction 11 to investigate and prosecute violations of Chapter 598D. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598D.150(1). Here, 12 the statute of limitations for this action expired in 2009. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(3)(a) 13 (Three-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a 14 penalty or forfeiture.”) Accordingly, this cause of action is dismissed. 15 (2) Deceptive Trade Practices 16 Plaintiffs’ second cause of action alleges deceptive trade practices pursuant to Nevada 17 Revised Statutes §§ 598.0915 and 598.0923. Subsection 598.0915 makes knowingly making 18 any