-CWH Rodriguez v. Bank of America Corporation et al, No. 2:2011cv01877 - Document 23 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 598.0915(9), (15) and 598.092(8). Nev. Rev. 7 Stat. § 598.0915(9) makes it a deceptive trade practice for a person 8 to “advertise goods or services with the intent not to sell or lease 9 them as advertised.” Section 598.0915(15) makes it a deceptive 10 trade practice for a person to “knowingly make any other false 11 representation in a transaction. Finally, § 598.092(8) makes it a 12 deceptive trade practice for a person to “knowingly misrepresent the 13 legal rights, obligations or remedies of a party to a transaction.” 14 While it is not readily apparent from the text of the statute, 15 Courts in this jurisdiction have routinely held that the Nevada 16 Deceptive Trade Practices Act does not apply to mortgage 17 transactions and real estate, but only to transactions of goods and 18 services.