Harlow v. MTC Financial, Inc., No. 2:2011cv01775 - Document 79 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] (Opp’n to Def. LSI Title Agency, Inc.’s Mot. to Dismiss (Doc. #62) at 17.) 25 Harlow argues that § 239.330 was enacted to protect the rights of titleholders and that she 26 was a member of this class of titleholders. She further argues that LSI’s violation of 4 1 § 240.155, combined with its violation of § 239.330, is enough to establish negligence per 2 se. Finally, Harlow argues the notice of default is void because it allegedly was signed 3 outside the presence of a notary, thereby rendering the trustee’s sale void under Nevada 4 Revised Statutes § 107.080(5).1 Section 240.155(1) provides that a notary public “shall not willfully notarize the 5 6 signature of a person unless the person is in the presence of the notary public” and “[i]s 7 known to the notary public” or, if unknown, “provides a credible witness or documentary 8 evidence of identification to the notary public.”