Harlow v. MTC Financial, Inc., No. 2:2011cv01775 - Document 79 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] A person who violates this statute or who 9 aids and abets in the violation of this statute “is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” 10 Id. § 240.155(2). Section 239.330 provides that it is a felony to “knowingly procure[] or 11 offer[] any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered or recorded in any public office 12 . . . .” Likewise, § 205.090 provides that it is a felony to “falsely make[], alter[], forge[] or 13 counterfeit[] any record, or other authentic matter of a public nature . . . with the intent to 14 damage or defraud any person . . . .” There is no express statutory grant of a private right of