-RJJ Fitzsimmons v Rickenbacker Financial Inc, No. 2:2011cv01496 - Document 10 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] (See doc. # 1, 4:10-13, 5:4-7). Based on these 26 1 Some of the costs were unidentified. 2 The letter sought $2,124.69. 27 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -4- 1 circumstances, seeking payment of this alleged debt violates the FDCPA which broadly prohibits 2 unfair or unconscionable collection methods and any false, deceptive or misleading statements, in 3 connection with the collection of a debt. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e & 1692f. Thus, the court finds that 4 plaintiff is entitled to $1,000 in statutory damages. 5 Plaintiff also requests treble damages. The court, however, in its discretion declines to grant 6 such relief. See Nev. Rev. Stat. §598.0999(3)(c) (2011). Further, the court declines to grant plaintiff 7 damages on “all profits derived from the knowing and willful engagement in a deceptive trade 8 practice.” Id. 9 2. Attorney's Fees and Costs 10 The FDCPA directs a court to award attorney's fees to a prevailing consumer. 15 U.S.C. 11 1692k(a)(3).