-GWF Fernando v. MortgageIt, Inc. et al, No. 2:2011cv01352 - Document 22 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] From this, MortgageIT concludes that “it can only be presumed that [p]laintiff filed 11 suit against MortgageIT solely to harass MortgageIT and drive up the costs of litigation.” Def.’s 12 Mot. Dismiss 9:17-18. This court will not base an award of sanctions on such presumptions. There 13 is insufficient evidence of unreasonableness or intent to harass in the record presently before the 14 court. Therefore, the court declines to award attorneys’ fees. 15 MortgageIT also requests costs pursuant to NRS § 18.020(3). Under that statute, “[c]osts 16 must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment 17 is rendered, in the following cases . . . In an action for recovery of money or damages, where the 18 plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500.” NRS § 18.020(3). An award of costs is mandated as 19 a matter of right. See Bergmann v. Boyce, 856 P.2d 560, 566 (Nev. 1993).