-CWH Decovich v. Venetian Casino Resort, LLC et al, No. 2:2011cv00872 - Document 33 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] Madden v. ITT L.T.D. Plan for Salaried 23 Employees, 914 F.2d 1279, 1283–84 (9th Cir. 1990). In Madden, the Ninth Circuit held that the 24 “arbitrary and capricious” standard of review applies to the decisions of a plan administrator’s 25 delegates when “(1) the ERISA plan expressly gives the administrator or fiduciary discretionary 26 authority to determine eligibility for benefits or to construe the terms of the plan and (2) pursuant 27 to ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §1105(c)(1) (1988), a named fiduciary properly designates another fiduciary, 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -5- 1 delegating its discretionary authority. . . .” Id. A fiduciary is properly designated if “[t]he instrument 2 under which a plan is maintained [] expressly provide[s] for procedures . . . for named fiduciaries 3 to designate persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary responsibilities . . . under the 4 plan.” 29 U.S.C. §1105(c)(1). 5 In satisfaction of Madden’s first criterion, the subject policy does include a provision which 6 expressly gives the plan administrator authority to determine a claimant’s eligibility for benefits. 7 ANTHEM-000656 (“We reserve full discretion and