-RJJ CIRAS, LLC v. Ziegler et al, No. 2:2010cv02019 - Document 54 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Id.; see also Watson 26 v. Schmidt, 135 So. 232, 233 (La. 1931) (citing Newman) (“Property of a perishable nature … is AO 72 (Rev. 8/82) 5 1 that class of property which may be expected to decay or be destroyed, or to greatly depreciate, by 2 natural process, such being its nature, pending the time ordinarily required for the appeal.”) In 3 determining whether the property is perishable, the court only considers the nature of the property, 4 not the expense in preserving it. Newman, 1874 WL 3947, at *2–3. 5 Pursuant to NRS § 31.130, when the court is satisfied that a sale of attached 6 property will serve the parties’ interests, “the court or judge may order such property to be sold in 7 the same manner as property is sold under an execution, and the proceeds to be deposited in the 8 court” to satisfy judgment. Id. The adverse party must be given notice of a sale under these 9 circumstances. Id. 10 B. Analysis 11 Defendants’ trees and live plants do not qualify as perishable property necessitating 12 immediate sale.