-RJJ CIRAS, LLC v. Ziegler et al, No. 2:2010cv02019 - Document 54 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Thus, the Ninth 11 Circuit has applied state law to proceedings involving garnishment, mandamus, arrest, contempt of 12 a party, and appointment of receivers when such actions are undertaken in aid of executing on a 13 judgment. Office Depot Inc. v. Zuccarini, 596 F.3d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 2010). The Court therefore 14 concludes that the Nevada statutes governing writs of attachment, NRS §§ 31.010-31.220, apply in 15 this situation. 16 Pursuant to NRS § 31.010, a judgment creditor may “apply to the court for an order 17 directing the clerk to issue a writ of attachment and thereby cause the property of the defendant to 18 be attached as security for the satisfaction of any judgment.” NRS § 31.010(1). This provision 19 also allows a judgment creditor to obtain a writ of attachment post-judgment rather than limiting 20 the relief to the typical pre-judgment writ. LFC Marketing Group, Inc. v. Loomis, 8 P.3d 841, 902 21 (Nev. 2000).