-LRL Multibank 2009-1 RES-ADC Venture, LLC v. Garretson et al, No. 2:2010cv01396 - Document 11 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] Id. A Ford F350 was parked at the Ford Address on several occasions when service was attempted. Id. at pp. 1, 3 and 6. 4 1 2 III. A. LEGAL ARGUMENT SERVICE UPON GARRETSON SHOULD BE MADE BY MAIL PURSUANT TO NRS 14.090 3 The Nevada Legislature has specifically addressed situations such as the present where 4 personal service is frustrated because access to the defendants' residence is precluded due to a 5 locked gate which is not tended to by a guard. Specifically, NRS 14.090(a)(2) states as follows: 6 A person who resides at a location to which access is not reasonably available except through a gate may be lawfully served with any legal process in the manner provided in this section. If there is [ n]o guard posted at the gate and entry through the gate is not reasonably available, the court may, if it is satisfied by affidavit that those facts are true, allow service of process by mailing a copy thereof to the residence by certified or registered mail. 7 8 9 10 Id. 11 As demonstrated through the attached affidavits, access to Garretson's known residence 12 "is not reasonably available" due to it being surrounded by a locked gate.