-RJJ Webster v. Advanced Management Group Nevada, LLC et al, No. 2:2010cv01390 - Document 20 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Defendants’ advertisement does not reference a time 11 limitation on the bed and or television. Plaintiff fails to plausibly assert any facts to suggest that the 12 removal of such items was done with intent to discriminate or limit Plaintiff’s rights under the FHA. 13 Upon review of Defendants’ advertisement it is reasonable to conclude that there is no statement 14 taken separately or as a whole that would lead an “ordinary listener” to conclude the advertisement 15 had any discriminatory intent. 16 Furthermore, Plaintiff has not established a disability under the FHA. 42 U.S.C. §3602(h)(1- 17 3) states that a handicap with respect to a person means: (1) a physical or mental impairment which 18 substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities; (2) a record of having such 19 impairment; or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment. Plaintiff uses “handicap,” and 20 “disability” interchangeably which is appropriate. See Giebeler v. M&B Associates, 343 F.3d 1143, 21 1146 (9th Cir. 2003). Plaintiff sets forth no facts to indicate he has met any of these elements.