-GWF Bonner et al v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC et al, No. 2:2010cv01267 - Document 19 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] The fact that lenders 3 recorded a valid note of default against the property on June 10, 2009, and September 14, 2009, 4 (doc. # 9 - exhibit B and E) shows that the debt on the property is anything but paid. Plaintiffs’ claim 5 must be dismissed because plaintiffs have not done equity; it is undisputed that plaintiff Lee 6 defaulted on his loan. Accordingly, this cause of action is dismissed. 7 L. Claim 12 - Usury 8 Plaintiffs’ twelfth claim for usury is not applicable to the answering defendants and is not a 9 plausible cause of action in Nevada.. Pursuant to Nevada Revised Statue § 99.050, “[p]arties may 10 agree for the payment of any rate of interest on money due or to become due on any contract, for the 11 compounding of interest if they choose, and for any other charges or fees. The parties shall specify 12 in writing the rate upon which they agree, that interest is to be compounded if so agreed, and any 13 other charges or fees to which they have agreed.” 14 Plaintiffs allege that the APR was not disclosed, that the interest rate was greater than state 15 law permitted, and that the state was being cheated out of revenue for assignments.