Brown v. Williams et al, No. 2:2010cv00407 - Document 82 (D. Nev. 2013)
[…] We conclude that Brown's contention is without merit. Evidence of sexual penetration is required to sustain a conviction for sexual assault. Pursuant to NRS 200.366(1), the State must prove that the sexual penetration occurred "against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting." Sexual penetration is defined in NRS 200.364(2) as "cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body . . . into the genital or anal openings of the body of another, including sexual intercourse in its ordinary meaning." In this case, our review of the record on appeal reveals sufficient evidence to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt as determined by a rational trier of fact." In particular, we note that the victim testified to the following facts at trial.