Brown v. Williams et al, No. 2:2010cv00407 - Document 82 (D. Nev. 2013)
[…] Stadler would not talk with him. She did not believe him 20 because “they never were ever close, they were always at each other’s throats.” 41 21 //// 22 23 24 37 #29, Ex. 57, at 175-79. But cf. N.R.S. 50.135(2)(b)(“Extrinsic evidence of a prior contradictory statement by a witness is inadmissible unless . . . [t]he witness is afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness thereon.”). 25 38 #29, Ex. 57, at 186-98 & 201-03. 26 39 Id., Ex. 58, at 2-7. 27 40 Id., Ex. 57, at 162. 28 41 Id., at 103-05. -10- 1 Sixteen days after the attack, on April 6, 2000, Brown was apprehended in Michigan 2 at his sister’s house.