Brown v. Williams et al, No. 2:2010cv00407 - Document 82 (D. Nev. 2013)
[…] Brown argues that he had a consensual sexual relationship with his stepdaughter, and that she "was never raped, but was acting as a hurt and jilted partner" because he refused [to] leave her mother. In support of his contention, Brown cites to allegedly inconsistent statements made by the victim, and points out that a witness testified at trial that after the attack, "she did not notice any unusual behavior on the part of [the victim]." We conclude that Brown's contention is without merit. Evidence of sexual penetration is required to sustain a conviction for sexual assault. Pursuant to NRS 200.366(1), the State must prove that the sexual penetration occurred "against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting." Sexual penetration is defined in NRS 200.364(2) as "cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body . . . into the genital or anal openings of the body of another, including sexual intercourse in its ordinary meaning."