-RJJ Buenaventura et al v. Champion Drywall, Inc. of Nevada et al, No. 2:2010cv00377 - Document 58 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Twombly. 8 550 U.S. at 570. Thus, allegations that are consistent with a claim, but that are more likely 9 explained by lawful behavior, do not plausibly establish a claim. Id., at 567. 10 The defendants argue that a suit against an original contractor should not be 11 allowed to proceed, pursuant to §608.150, until (1) there is a finding of a debt owed, and 12 (2) a failure of the subcontractor to pay that debt. 13 The Court disagrees with defendants that a private action cannot proceed against 14 an original contractor pursuant to §608.150 absent a finding or determination of a debt 15 owed. Section 608.150(1) provides: 16 17 18 19 20 Every original contractor making or taking any contract in this State for the erection, construction, alteration or repair of any building or structure, or other work, shall assume and is liable for the indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor or any contractors acting under, by or for the original contractor in performing any labor, construction or other work included in the subject of the original contract, for labor, and for the requirements imposed by chapters 616A to 617, inclusive, of NRS. 21 Pursuant to this subsection, a contractor assumes and is liable for the indebtedness for 22 labor incurred by any subcontractors acting under, by or for an original contractor.