-RJJ Buenaventura et al v. Champion Drywall, Inc. of Nevada et al, No. 2:2010cv00377 - Document 58 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Rather, plaintiffs must allege that the 11 subcontractor owed them a debt for labor. 12 It also appears from the language of the statute, however, that plaintiffs must allege 13 not only wages and damages that may be owing or have accrued to plaintiffs, but must also 14 allege wages and damages that may be owing or have accrued to plaintiffs as a result of 15 the failure of the subcontractor. Section 608.150(3) states, in full: 16 17 18 19 The district attorney of any county wherein the defendant may reside or be found shall institute civil proceedings against any such original contractor failing to comply with the provisions of this section in a civil action for the amount of all wages and damage that may be owing or have accrued as a result of the failure of any subcontractor acting under the original contractor, and any property of the original contractor, not exempt by law, is subject to attachment and execution for the payment of any judgment that may be recovered in any action under the provisions of this section. 20 21 By its plain language, this provision applies to civil proceedings brought by a district 22 attorney, rather than to private actions brought by employees or representatives of 23 employees such as unions. As such, a district attorney bringing a suit pursuant to 24 §608.150 would be required to allege that the original contractor has not complied with 25 §608.150 and further allege wages and damage owing as a result of the failure of a 26 subcontractor acting under the original contractor. The Nevada Supreme Court, however, 4 1 has held that the language establishing that a district attorney may bring a civil action 2 against an original contractor does not preclude a private civil action. U.S. Design & Const. 3 Corp. v.