-PAL Woori America Bank v. Sahara Westwood Hotel, LLC et al, No. 2:2010cv00358 - Document 33 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] As a result, Guarantor is liable to Plaintiff for all 24 amounts owed by Borrower to Plaintiff under the Loan Documents, including fees, costs, and 25 interest. To date, Guarantor has not paid the amounts due and owing. (See Decl. of B. Kim ¶ 18). As 26 7 1 a result, Guarantor has breached the terms of the Guaranty thus damaging Plaintiff in the amount set 2 forth in Section III (C) below. 3 C. Deficiency Judgment Calculation Under NRS 40.459 4 NRS Chapter 40 governs deficiency judgments. Under NRS 40.455, a judgment creditor may 5 apply to the court for a deficiency judgment “within 6 months after the date of the foreclosure sale or 6 the trustee’s sale.” “The court shall award a deficiency judgment to the judgment creditor or the 7 beneficiary of the Deed of Trust if it appears from the sheriff’s return or the recital of consideration 8 in the trustee’s deed that there is a deficiency of the proceeds of the sale and a balance remaining due 9 to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the Deed of Trust, respectively.” NRS 40.455(1). 10 The deficiency judgment for which the Defendants are liable, pursuant to NRS 40.459, the 11 Deed of Trust, the Note, the Trustee’s Deed and the Appraisal is calculated below.