-VCF Pullano v Clark County Detention et al, No. 2:2010cv00335 - Document 129 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] In support of their position that no harm resulted from the 20 delay in providing the CPAP machine, the NaphCare Defendants rely on two pieces of 21 evidence: Pullano’s admission that he had not been diagnosed by a medical provider 22 7 23 24 25 26 27 28 The NaphCare Defendants argue that the affidavits of Kevin Davis and Frank Blackburn should be disregarded since they were not witnesses nor signed in the presence of a notary public. The affidavits were signed and written expressly to conform to NRS 208.165, which provides that “[a] prisoner may execute any instrument by signing his or her name immediately following a declaration ‘under penalty of perjury’ with the same legal effect as if he or she had acknowledged it or sworn to its truth before a person authorized to administer oaths.” Although the sufficiency of evidence in support of summary judgment is a matter of federal, not state, law, the Court considers the affidavits as they are sworn by their authors and relay events and facts in the personal knowledge of the affiants. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(4).