Simon v. Bank Of America, N.A. et al, No. 2:2010cv00300 - Document 30 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] In 25 Plaintiff’s second cause of action, he alleges that Defendants knowingly made false Page 12 of 23 1 representations to Plaintiff in violation of N.R.S. §§ 598.0915 and 598.0923. (Complaint ¶ 36, 2 #1). Section 598.0915(15) prohibits “[k]knowingly mak[ing] any other false representation in a 3 transaction.” Section 598.0923(2) prohibits failing “to disclose a material fact in connection 4 with the sale or lease of goods or services.” Plaintiff also alleges that “Defendants did not 5 furnish Plaintiff [with] the correct Notice of Servicing that the loan may be assigned, sold or 6 transferred to any other person in violation of 12 U.S.C. 2605(a).”