Simon v. Bank Of America, N.A. et al, No. 2:2010cv00300 - Document 30 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] See Kilgore v. Keybank, No. C08-2958 6 TEH, at *10–14 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 12, 2010) (holding that a claim under California state law that 7 required compliance beyond what is mandated by the National Bank Act was preempted); 8 O’Donnel v. Bank of America, No. C-07-04500 RMW, 2010 WL 934153, at *4–5 (N.D. Cal. 9 Mar. 15, 2010) (distinguishing between fraudulent omissions and deliberate misrepresentations, 10 holding that fraudulent omissions and unfair competition claims under state law were 11 preempted). N.R.S. § 598D.100 prohibits lenders from “[k]nowingly or intentionally make a 12 home loan, other than a reverse mortgage, to a borrower, including, without limitation, a low- 13 document home loan, no-document home loan or stated-document home loan, without 14 determining, using any commercially reasonable means or mechanism, that the borrower has the 15 ability to repay the home loan.” Plaintiff uses this statute to impose additional disclosure 16 requirements on Defendants. To the extent that this statute requires these additional disclosures 17 from national banks, its application to national banks is preempted.