Simon v. Bank Of America, N.A. et al, No. 2:2010cv00300 - Document 30 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] minimum payments, or term to maturity of the loan, including the circumstances under which a loan may be called due and payable upon the passage of time or a specified event external to the loan; ... 9 (9) Disclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be included in credit application forms, credit solicitations, billing statements, credit contracts, or other creditrelated documents; (10) Processing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in, mortgages; 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Further, 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(b) states that “[s]tate laws on the following subjects are not inconsistent with the real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent that they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks’ real estate lending powers.” The subjects listed include contracts and torts among other areas of law traditionally controlled by the states. The Ninth Circuit has addressed this issue in Martinez v.