Rich et al v. Taser International, Inc., No. 2:2009cv02450 - Document 129 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323. 11 Summary judgment is not a disfavored procedural shortcut, but rather 12 an integral part of the federal rules as a whole. Id. 13 14 15 IV. Discussion Defendant TASER challenges Plaintiff R.J.’s standing to pursue 16 a wrongful death claim pursuant to Nevada law. TASER argues that 17 Nevada Revised Statute (“NRS”) § 127.160 unambiguously precludes 18 Plaintiff R.J. from bringing a wrongful death action for the alleged 19 wrongful death of her natural father because her right to bring suit 20 terminated upon her subsequent adoption by her custodial stepfather. 21 NRS § 127.160 provides as follows: 22 After a decree of adoption is entered, the natural parents of an adopted child shall be relieved of all parental responsibilities for such child, and they shall not exercise or have any rights over such adopted child or the property of such adopted child. The child shall not owe his or her natural parents or their relatives any legal duty nor shall the child inherit from his or her natural parents or kindred. 23 24 25 26 27 28 5 1 However, whether NRS § 127.160 cuts off a minor child’s right to 2 inherit from her deceased natural parent upon her subsequent 3 adoption is beside the point.1 Rather, the proper question is 4 whether Plaintiff R.J. may recover under Nevada’s wrongful death 5 statute as an