Bevers v. D.R. Horton, Inc. et al, No. 2:2009cv02015 - Document 93 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Therefore this claim fails as a matter of law and the 3 Court grants summary judgment accordingly. 4 3. 5 Bevers alleges that he was initially told that he could get one type of loan with a Bait and Switch 6 payment of between $1,400 and $1,500 but that this was later adjusted to $3,000. He then rejected 7 that offer but accepted a lower one only to discover that it was the same offer of $3,000 monthly 8 payments. The only difference was that the tax and insurance portion of the payments had been 9 subtracted out. NRS § 598.0917(6) states that it is illegal to engage in “bait and switch” 10 advertising which includes “[a]ccepting a deposit for the goods or services for sale or lease and 11 subsequently switching the purchase order or lease to higher priced goods or services.” However, 12 in his deposition, Bevers testified that when he initially met with Towns he was told that he 13 couldn’t get a loan with payments between $1,400–1,500, but that he might be able to if he 14 improved his credit.