Bevers v. D.R. Horton, Inc. et al, No. 2:2009cv02015 - Document 93 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Further, nowhere does 17 Bevers allege that the price of the home changed, or that Defendants switched the goods or 18 services he sought to “higher priced goods or services.” NRS § 598.0917(6). He purchased the 19 same house he initially sought and eventually obtained a loan, despite the fact that he did not 20 originally qualify for one. Although Bevers may have been confused and Towns could have been 21 more helpful, this was not a bait and switch tactic as contemplated by NRS § 598.0917(6). 22 4. 23 Bevers next claims that Towns solicited him at his home after 9 p.m. on Christmas 24 Eve. NRS § 598.0918(3) makes soliciting “a person by telephone at his or her residence between 25 8 p.m. and 9 a.m.” a deceptive trade practice. In his deposition, Bevers acknowledged that 26 multiple portions of this allegation were faulty.