Kim et al v. Kearney et al.,, No. 2:2009cv02008 - Document 369 (D. Nev. 2013)
[…] There is no 20 punctuation separating the four year and two year clauses from each other, suggesting the 21 “whichever occurs earlier” language modifies the entire prior clause. Further, the Nevada 22 Supreme Court described a similarly worded statute of limitations for medical malpractice 23 actions as providing for an “overall four-year period of limitation.” Gilloon v. Humana, 24 Inc., 687 P.2d 80, 81 n.4 (Nev. 1984) (discussing Nevada Revised Statutes § 41A.097, 25 which provides that “an action for injury or death against a provider of health care may not 26 be commenced more than 4 years after the date of injury or 2 years after the plaintiff 7 1 discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, 2 whichever occurs first”).