Kim et al v. Kearney et al.,, No. 2:2009cv02008 - Document 369 (D. Nev. 2013)
[…] S.E.C. v. Platforms Wireless Int’l Corp., 617 11 F.3d 1072, 1100 (9th Cir. 2010). “A motion for reconsideration is not an avenue to 12 re-litigate the same issues and arguments upon which the court already has ruled.” In re 13 AgriBioTech, Inc., 319 B.R. 207, 209 (D. Nev. 2004). 14 The parties dispute the meaning of Nevada’s statute of limitations for attorney 15 malpractice actions. The applicable statute, Nevada Revised Statutes § 11.207(1), provides 16 as follows: 17 18 19 An action against an attorney or veterinarian to recover damages for malpractice, whether based on a breach of duty or contract, must be commenced within 4 years after the plaintiff sustains damage or within 2 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the material facts which constitute the cause of action, whichever occurs earlier. 20 21 The Tobler Defendants argue the language “whichever occurs earlier” refers to both the 22 four year period and the two year discovery period, thus providing for a four year statute of 23 repose regardless of when the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered his or her 24 claim.