Kim et al v. Kearney et al.,, No. 2:2009cv02008 - Document 369 (D. Nev. 2013)
[…] (Second Am. Compl. at 16 44-45.) Plaintiffs’ breach of fiduciary duty claim is based on allegations that the Reed 17 Defendants acted in their own interests after having undertaken the duty of acting for 18 Plaintiffs’ benefit. (Id. at 46.) This conduct overlaps with the conduct covered by 19 § 645.254(1), which provides that a real estate licensee “[s]hall exercise reasonable skill 20 and care to carry out the terms of the brokerage agreement and to carry out his or her duties 21 pursuant to the terms of the brokerage agreement.” It also overlaps with § 645.252(2), 22 which requires the licensee to exercise reasonable care and skill with respect to all parties to 23 the transaction.