Kim et al v. Kearney et al.,, No. 2:2009cv02008 - Document 369 (D. Nev. 2013)
[…] Plaintiffs’ intentional and negligent 2 misrepresentation claims are based on allegations Defendant Ed Reed made affirmative 3 misrepresentations or failed to disclose material information related to the real estate 4 transaction at issue. (Second Am. Compl. (Doc. #215) at 36, 40-41.) Plaintiffs’ 5 constructive fraud claim also depends on allegations that the Reed Defendants 6 misrepresented or concealed facts. (Id. at 40.) This conduct overlaps with conduct covered 7 by § 645.252(1), which sets forth a real estate licensee’s disclosure obligations, including 8 disclosing “[a]ny material and relevant facts . . . which the licensee knows, or which by the 9 exercise of reasonable care and diligence should have known, relating to the property which 10 is the subject of the transaction.” Plaintiffs’ common law misrepresentation claims in 11 counts six and fourteen and constructive fraud claim in count thirteen therefore are 12 precluded under Davis. 13 Plaintiffs’ negligent undertaking claim is based on allegations the Reed 14 Defendants “failed to exercise the skill and