-PAL Ortiz v. Silver State Ford, No. 2:2009cv01795 - Document 49 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] See id. at 249–50. 14 2. Analysis 15 Plaintiff first alleges race discrimination and retaliation under Title VII of the Civil 16 Rights Act of 1964 and 42 U.S.C. § 1981. Title VII prohibits employers from discriminating 17 against an individual based on race and §1981 prohibits discrimination in the “benefits, 18 privileges, terms and conditions” of employment. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1); 42 U.S.C. 19 §1981(b); Metoyer v. Chassman, 504 F.3d 919, 935 (9th Cir. 2007). The same legal analysis 20 and principles are applied in Title VII disparate treatment cases and § 1981 claims.2 Surrell v. 21 California Water Service Co., 518 F.3d 1097, 1103 (9th Cir. 2008). 22 23 24 Similarly, NRS §613.330 makes it an unlawful employment practice for an employer to “discriminate against any person with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, because of his race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age, disability or national origin.” Because a claim for discrimination under Nevada law is substantially similar to a Title VII claim, the court will discuss only Title VII. 2 25 Page 6 of 11 1 “A plaintiff can establish a prima facie case of discrimination through either the burden- 2 shifting framework set forth in McDonnell