Alexander v. Aurora Loan Services et al, No. 2:2009cv01790 - Document 19 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff cannot seek rescission under § 1635 because the statute expressly 23 states that these provisions do not apply to “residential mortgage transactions.” A residential 24 mortgage transaction is defined in 15 U.S.C. § 1602(w) as a “transaction in which a mortgage . . . 25 interest is created or retained against the consumer’s principal dwelling.” See also 12 C.F.R. § 26 226.2(a)(24).