Alexander v. Aurora Loan Services et al, No. 2:2009cv01790 - Document 19 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] See generally N.R.S. § 598D (2003). Accordingly, the Court 3 dismisses Plaintiff’s claim arising under Nevada’s Deceptive Trade Practices Act. 4 B. Unfair Lending Practices 5 Defendants have moved to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim arising under Nevada’s Unfair Lending 6 Practices Act, N.R.S. § 598D, et. seq., asserting that she cannot state a claim under the Act, because 7 the Loan does not meet the definition of a home loan. The Court finds that the Loan does not meet 8 the definition of “home loan” under the applicable code sections. 9 10 11 12 N.R.S. § 598D.100(1)(b) of the 2003 Unfair Lending Practices Act, in effect at the time of the Loan, provided in relevant part: It is an unfair lending practice for a lender to . . . [k]nowingly make a home loan to a borrower based solely upon the equity of the borrower in the home property and without determining that the borrower has the ability to repay the home loan from other assets, including, without limitation, income. 13 The 2003 Act defined a “home loan” as a “consumer credit transaction” that (1) “is secured by a 14 mortgage loan which involves real property located within [Nevada]” and (2) “[c]onstitutes a 15 mortgage under §152 of the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994 [(“HOEPA”)]” and 16 the