Alexander v. Aurora Loan Services et al, No. 2:2009cv01790 - Document 19 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] See Indep. Order of Foresters v. Donald, Lufkin & Jenrette, Inc., 157 F.3d 933, 941 (2d Cir. 23 1998) (“an implied covenant relates only to the performance of obligations under an extant contract, 24 and not to any pre-contract conduct”). Plaintiff’s sole allegation regarding conduct after the contract 25 was formed is that Defendants refused to renegotiate the terms of the Loan. Defendants, however, 26 were not required to alter the terms of the Loan. 5 1 Furthermore, Plaintiff’s claim fails because the remedies she seeks under N.R.S. § 104.9625 2 apply to secured transactions, not real estate transactions. See N.R.S. § 104.9109 (4)(k)(2005)(noting 3 that “[t]his article does not apply to . . . the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real 4 property . . .”). Therefore, the Court dismisses Plaintiff’s claim for breach of contract and failure to 5 act in good faith.