Alexander v. Aurora Loan Services et al, No. 2:2009cv01790 - Document 19 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] Defendants have 11 moved to dismiss each cause of action.1 12 A. Deceptive Trade Practices 13 Defendants have moved to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim under Nevada’s Deceptive Trade 14 Practices Act, N.R.S. § 598, asserting that Plaintiff cannot state a claim under the Act, since it 15 applies to goods and services and not real estate loan transactions. The Court agrees. 16 N.R.S. § 598.0923(3), the provision upon which Plaintiff bases her claim, provides that “[a] 17 person engages in a ‘deceptive trade practice’ when in the course of his or her business or occupation 18 he or she knowingly . . . [v]iolates a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease 19 of goods or services.” N.R.S. § 598.0923(3)(2009)(emphasis added). Here, Plaintiff’s claim deals 20 with the sale or lease of real property, not goods or services; therefore, this statute does not provide 21 an avenue for relief to Plaintiff.