Gomez v. Countrywide Bank, FSB et al, No. 2:2009cv01489 - Document 19 (D. Nev. 2009)
[…] But the current note and deed of trust date to August 20, 2007, indicating 19 a refinance of the mortgage. It is for this very reason that Gomez’s “wrongful trustee substitution” 20 argument fails. Recontrust is the original trustee on the August 2007 deed of trust. The prior statute 21 made it actionable if a lender made “a home loan to a borrower based solely upon the equity of the 22 borrower in the home property and without determining that the borrower has the ability to repay the 23 home loan from other assets . . . .” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598D.100 (2006). The current statute broadens 24 the protection given to consumers by making it actionable when a lender knowingly or intentionally 25 makes “a home loan . . . without determining, using any commercially reasonable means or Page 15 of 18 1 mechanism, that the borrower has the ability to repay the home loan.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598D.100 2 (2009). Plaintiff has claimed this, but the claim is an entirely conclusory recitation of the statutory 3 cause of action.