Gomez v. Countrywide Bank, FSB et al, No. 2:2009cv01489 - Document 19 (D. Nev. 2009)
[…] To a large extent, 10 defendants in these actions have brought this mass of litigation upon themselves by this confusing, 11 unorthodox, and unnecessary use of the word “beneficiary” to describe MERS’ role. 12 lender/nominator need only refer to MERS as a “nominee.” This is sufficient to establish that MERS 13 is the agent of the lender with respect to administration of the deed of trust. A 14 Calling MERS a “beneficiary” is both incorrect and unnecessary. In Nevada, the beneficiary 15 is not the only entity that can record the notice of breach and election to sell—the trustee may do this. 16 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080(2)(b). So there is simply no need for a lender to call MERS a 17 “beneficiary.” The trustee or “other person authorized to make the sale under the terms of the trust 18 deed” may make the sale. § 107.080(4).