-PAL Ayala-Villanueva v. Holder, No. 2:2009cv01272 - Document 90 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Minasyan v. 18 Gonzales, 401 F.3d 1069, 1075 (9th Cir. 2005). Former section 321(a) of the Immigration and 19 Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) (repealed 2000), which was in effect at the time of Villanueva’s 20 naturalization, governs Ayala’s claim to citizenship. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that: 21 22 23 A child born outside of the United States of alien parents ... becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions: ... (3) The ... naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation; and if (4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and 24 25 (5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of . . . the parent naturalized under clause . . . (3) of this subsection . . . . 26 5 1 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a). It is undisputed that Ayala meets conditions (4) and (5); he was 13 years old and 2 living in the United States as a legal permanent resident when his mother naturalized.