Western Casework Corporation v Collins Development, Inc et al, No. 2:2009cv00945 - Document 20 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Plaintiffs Murphy and Nextgen allege that 22 their lien foreclosure claims against the FDIC cannot be dismissed at this stage of the litigation 23 because an issue of fact remains as to whether FDIC first provided them with appropriate notice.5 24 25 26 5 FIRREA’s notice provision 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(3)(C) sets forth specific guidelines requiring a receiver to publish and mail notice prior to the winding up of the affairs of a closed depository institution, including mailing notice to all of the depository institution’s creditors. 5 1 Section 1825(b)(2) of FIRREA states: 2 When acting as a receiver, the following provisions shall apply with respect to the 3 4 Corporation [the FDIC]: 5 (2) No property of the Corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the Corporation. 6 The Ninth Circuit has interpreted the plain language of this section to mean that “once the 7 property belongs to the FDIC, that is, when the FDIC acts as receiver, no liens shall attach.”