Megino et al v. Linear Financial LP et al, No. 2:2009cv00370 - Document 14 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Three months after recording the notice of default, a foreclosure sale may be conducted. NRS 107.080(2)(d). However, the trustee must first give notice 3 of the time and place of the sale. NRS 107.080(4). At the appointed time and place, a sale is 4 5 conducted, monies are bid, and a trustee’s deed is issued. Foreclosure procedures must be followed 6 or the sale will be invalid. See Rose v. First Fed. Sav. and Loan, 777 P.2d 1318 (1989) (trustee’s sale 7 invalid where notice requirements not satisfied). Section 107.080 provides that the “power of sale” 8 is conferred upon the “trustee.” Section 107.080(2)(c) expressly states that the trustee can execute its 9 power of sale once “[t]he beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee first 10 executes and causes to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county wherein the trust 11 12 property, or some part thereof, is situated a notice of the breach and of his election to sell or cause to 13 be sold the property to satisfy the obligation.” Plaintiffs did not cite to any authority under Nevada 14 law that a trustee’s power of sale is tied to the presentment of the original note to the debtor. 15 16 Additionally, at least under California law, an “allegation that the trustee did not have the original note or had not received it is