-RJJ Lombino v. Citibank et al, No. 2:2009cv00036 - Document 106 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] In any event, however, relying on Chino 14 Commercial Bank, N.A, v. Peters, 118 Cal. Rptr. 3d 866 (Cal. Ct. App. 2010), Defendants argue 15 that Nevada Revised Statutes § 104.4401(1) displaces Lombino’s negligence claim based on 16 BofA’s actions in conducting the wire transfer. See Defs.’ Mot. for New Trial 5-7 (“NRS § 17 104.4401 displaces all common law theories of recovery based on the same conduct. Thus, this 18 provision displaces Plaintiff’s common law claim for negligence for payment from a customer’s 19 account, such as the wire transfer.”). Section 104.4401(1) states: 20 21 22 23 A bank may charge against the account of a customer any item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank. Defendants’ argument that § 104.4401(1) displaces Lombino’s negligence claim fails, however, because a wire transfer is not an “item.” See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.4104; Nev. Rev.