Voggenthaler, et al., v. Maryland Square, LLC, et al.,, No. 2:2008cv01618 - Document 487 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] Moreover, 15 based on the prior findings of the Court that the PCE contamination was caused by the dry 16 cleaning facility at the Shopping Center and that the Shapiro Defendants admit spills of 17 PCE during their tenancy, the Court finds that summary judgment is warranted on the 18 Kishner Defendants’ contractual indemnity claim against SBIC. 19 20 21 Although summary judgment is warranted, SBIC argues that under NRS 78.585, the Kishner Defendants’ claim is barred by the statute of limitations. NRS 78.585 provides for the continuation of a corporation after dissolution for 22 purposes of winding up, and also the limitation on actions by or against a dissolved 23 corporation. Under that statute: “The dissolution of a corporation does not impair any 24 remedy or cause of action available to or against it or its directors, officers or shareholders 25 arising before its dissolution and commenced within 2 years after the date of the 26 dissolution.” NRS 78.585. In Beazer Homes Nevada, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 27 the Nevada Supreme Court addressed the language of this statute and its application to 28 claims brought post-dissolution. 120 Nev. 575, 97 P.3d 1132 (Nev. 2004).