-GWF Howard v. Skolnik et al, No. 2:2008cv00728 - Document 119 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] Page 9 of 15 1 Alternatively, if monetary damages or injunctive relief can be granted to Plaintiff, the 2 facts of this case do not support entering judgment in favor of Plaintiff. Plaintiff argues that 3 canceling the prayer service created a substantial burden on his religion because he sincerely 4 believes that praying in English is required to maintain his spirituality. See Shakur v. Schriro, 5 514 F.3d 878, 884-85 (9th Cir. 2008) (focusing on the sincerity rather than centrality of a 6 religious belief); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (defining “religious exercise” as “any 7 exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief”). 8 9 Defendants argue that while there was only one Muslim service at HDSP, the Jumah service, was not entirely in Arabic, but included only some prayers in Arabic.