Monroe v. Neven et al, No. 2:2008cv00073 - Document 40 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] This court has stated that “larceny involve[s] dishonesty,” and is conduct relevant to a witness’ truthfulness. At the hearing on Monroe’s petition, the district court found that the cross-examination was proper under NRS 50.085. We agree and conclude that this omitted issue did not have a reasonable probability of success on appeal, and that the district court did not err by rejecting this claim. 25 26 Ex. 35, pp. 6-7 (citing Collman v. State, 7 P.3d 426, 436 (Nev. 2000), and Yates v. State, 596 P.2d 27 239, 242 (Nev. 1979)). Nev. Rev. Stat. § 50.085(3) provides: 28 -10- 1 2 3 4 5 6 Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than conviction of crime, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, if relevant to truthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to an opinion of his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness, subject to the general limitations upon relevant evidence and the limitations upon interrogation and subject to the provisions of NRS 50.090. Section 50.090 is Nevada’s rape-shield law and is not relevant to this action. The Nevada Supreme Court is the ultimate authority on state law.