Lavoll v. Neven et al, No. 2:2008cv00011 - Document 42 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] In ground 11, petitioner claims that counsel was ineffective for failing to object to 11 12 cumulative punishments, namely, the equal and consecutive sentences imposed for use of a deadly 13 weapon in Counts II and III. The Fifth Amendment’s protection against double jeopardy does not 14 necessarily preclude cumulative punishments for a single prosecution. Missouri v. Hunter, 459 15 U.S. 359, 366 (1983). On this issue, the Nevada Supreme Court held: Fifteenth, appellant claimed that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the constitutionality of NRS 193.165. He asserted that the statute resulted in cumulative punishments that violated double jeopardy. This court stated that the deadly weapon enhancements set forth in NRS 193.165 “does not create any separate offense but provides an additional penalty for the primary offense,” and thus, did not violate the double jeopardy clause. As the statute was constitutional, appellant was not prejudiced by counsel’s failure to raise an objection to it.