Leeward Capital, L.P. v. Archon Corporation, No. 2:2008cv00007 - Document 51 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] In Nevada, “[t]hree items must be 19 determined to enable the trial court to make an appropriate award of interest: (1) the rate of 20 interest; (2) the time when it commences to run; and (3) the amount of money to which the 21 rate of interest must be applied.” Kerala Props., Inc. v. Familian, 137 P.3d 1146, 1148-49 22 (Nev. 2006) (quotation omitted). In regards to the rate of interest, Nevada Revised Statutes 23 § 99.040(1) provides: 24 25 26 [w]hen there is no express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest, interest must be allowed at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, on January or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of the transaction, plus 2 percent, upon all money from the time it becomes due . . . . 10 Here, the Certificate does not expressly provide the rate of interest, and therefore 1 2 § 99.040(1) determines the rate of interest. From the period of January 1, 2007 to December 3 31, 2007, the prime rate was 8.25%3 and Plaintiffs purchased 60,000 EPS shares.