Wilson v. Ayers et al, No. 2:2007cv01283 - Document 28 (D. Nev. 2009)
[…] U.S. Const. amend. 12 XI. Judicial interpretation has construed the amendment to extend to suits brought by a state’s own 13 citizens. Hans v. Louisiana, 134 U.S. 1, 10 (1890). Moreover, NRS 41.031 provides, “[t]he State 14 of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution 15 of the United States.” NRS 41.031(3). As Richins notes, Nevada’s retained immunity is 16 unambiguously recognized by the federal courts. See, e.g., Bank of Lake Tahoe v.