Igbinovia, v. Catholic Healthcare West, et al.,, No. 2:2007cv01170 - Document 78 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] The court is inclined to award costs 22 but only for those costs incurred in defeating the claims set forth in the motion for partial 23 summary judgment. The Court orders Defendants to resubmit their motion with an 24 explanation of the costs incurred in prevailing on their motion for partial summary 25 judgment. Page 4 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 B. Attorney’s Fees Defendants argue that they are entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to N.R.S. §18.010. The statute provides for an award of attorney’s fees, as follows: 1. The compensation of an attorney and counselor for his or her services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law. 2. In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an allowance of attorney’s fees to a prevailing party: (a) When the prevailing party has not recovered more than $20,000; or (b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party. The court shall liberally construe the provisions of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorney’s fees in all appropriate situations. It is the intent of the Legislature that the court award attorney’s fees pursuant to this paragraph and impose sanctions pursuant to Rule 11 of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure in all appropriate situations to punish for and deter frivolous or vexatious claims and defenses because such claims and defenses overburden limited judicial resources, hinder the timely resolution of meritorious claims and increase the costs of engaging in business and providing professional services to the public. N.R.S. § 18.010. Defendants’ motion for attorney’s fees requests an award of $51,444.50 without 21 any itemization or description of the work performed. (ECF No. 66). Defendants 22 attached a detailed fee and transaction list to their Reply. (ECF No. 69-1).