D.E. Shaw Laminar Portfolios, L.L.C. et al v. Archon Corporation, No. 2:2007cv01146 - Document 145 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] In Nevada, “[t]hree items must be 25 determined to enable the trial court to make an appropriate award of interest: (1) the rate of 26 interest; (2) the time when it commences to run; and (3) the amount of money to which the 8 1 rate of interest must be applied.” Kerala Props., Inc. v. Familian, 137 P.3d 1146, 1149 (Nev. 2 2006) (quotation omitted). In regards to the rate of interest, Nevada Revised Statutes 3 § 99.040(1) provides: 6 [w]hen there is no express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest, interest must be allowed at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, on January or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of the transaction, plus 2 percent, upon all money from the time it becomes due . . . . 7 Here, the Certificate does not expressly provide the rate of interest, and therefore 4 5 8 § 99.040(1) determines the rate of interest. The table below summarizes the rates of 9 interest3 from the relevant periods as well as the number of shares purchased in those 10 periods. 11 Table 2. Interest Rate Calculations Period Prime Interest Rate 12 13 Prime Interest Rate Number of plus two percent Shares Purchased July 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 4.25% 6.25% 391,058 January 1, 2005 to June 30, 2005 5.25% 6.25% 297,487 6.25% 8.25% 199,641 16 July 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 17 January 1, 2006 to June 30, 2006 7.25% 9.25% 794,103 July 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 8.25% 10.25% 151,126 18 19 January 1, 2007 to June 30, 2007 8.25% 10.25% 53,700 14 15 20 21 July 1, 2007 to December 31, 8.25% 10.25% 212,201 2007 Interest commences to run from August 31, 2007, the date Archon 22 breached the certificate by redeeming the EPS shares for the incorrect amount. The amount 23 of money to which the relevant rates must be applied is determined by multiplying the 24 3 25 26 This Court takes judicial notice of the prime interest rate as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions. Fed.