Georgiou Studio Inc. v. Boulevard Invest LLC, No. 2:2007cv00997 - Document 125 (D. Nev. 2009)
[…] See Taylor v. List, 880 F.2d 1040, 1045 (9th Cir. 1989). Instead, 23 the opposition must go beyond the assertions and allegations of the pleadings and set forth specific 24 facts by producing competent evidence that shows a genuine issue for trial. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 25 56(e); see also, Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 324. Page 8 of 13 1 1. Breach of Contract 2 Boulevard’s argument for summary judgment on the breach of contract claim is the 3 affirmative defense that the agreement did not satisfy the Statute of Frauds. Nevada’s Statute of 4 Frauds regarding leases, N.R.S. 111.205, states: 5 7 No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year . . . shall be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared . . . , unless by act or operation of law, or by deed or conveyance, in writing subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized in writing. 8 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.205 (2008). The sufficiency of the writing memorializing an enforceable lease 9 is therefore of critical importance. The determination of sufficiency of a writing is a matter of law. 10 Ray’s Motor Lodge, Inc. v. Shatz, 80 Nev. 114, 118, 390 P.2d 42, 44 (Nev. 1964).