Liu v. Watec America Corp., No. 2:2007cv00863 - Document 64 (D. Nev. 2009)
[…] Mister Donut of America, Inc. v. Mr. Donut, Inc., 13 1 418 F.2d 838, 842 (9th Cir. 1969). A sale of trademark rights apart from the good will symbolized 2 by the trademark is known as an “assignment in gross” J. McCarthy, McCarthy on Trademarks and 3 Unfair Competition § 18:17 (4th ed. 2009). 4 The assignment of registered marks is controlled by Section 10 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. 5 § 1060, which provides that a registered mark “shall be assignable with the goodwill of the business 6 in which the mark is used, or with part of the goodwill of the business connected with the use and 7 symbolized by the mark”. Regarding the assignment of registered marks, the Supreme Court has 8 stated, 9 10 11 12 13 14 There is no such thing as property in a trade-mark except as a right appurtenant to an established business or trade in connection with which the mark is employed. . . .