The Edge in College Preparation, LLC v. Peterson's Nelnet, LLC, No. 8:2016cv00559 - Document 21 (D. Neb. 2017)
[…] Neither bad faith nor breach of duty are essential to, or support, an unfair competition claim under Nebraska law. ECP "fails to allege an element necessary to establish a claim outside the scope of copyright protection[,]" and "[p]laintiffs may not by miscasting their causes of action secure the equivalent of copyright protection under the guise of state law." Richdale, 508 N.W.2d at 860. ECP also asserts a statutory unfair competition claim based on § 591602 of the Consumer Protection Act, which provides that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful." But that presents ECP with a different problem, because while a claim under the Consumer Protection Act has a requirement that a copyright claim does not, it is a requirement that ECP does not meet.