The Edge in College Preparation, LLC v. Peterson's Nelnet, LLC, No. 8:2016cv00559 - Document 21 (D. Neb. 2017)
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Determining whether a -2- complaint states a plausible claim for relief will require the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense. Id. at 679. DISCUSSION Peterson's moves to dismiss ECP's unfair competition and UDTPA claims. Filing 12. UNFAIR COMPETITION Peterson's contends that ECP's unfair competition claim is preempted by the federal Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 101 et seq. ECP grounds its claim in both Nebraska common law and the Nebraska Consumer Protection Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1602 et seq. Filing 19 at 5, 10. The Court will begin with the common-law claim. Pursuant to § 301(a) of the Copyright Act, federal copyright law preempts "all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright . . . in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright." See Dryer v. Nat'l Football League, 814 F.3d 938, 942 (8th Cir. 2016).