Borgheiinck v. Bolte et al, No. 8:2013cv00322 - Document 38 (D. Neb. 2014)
[…] “[P]rocedures alone [do not] create a substantive property right.” Bituminous Materials, Inc. v. Rice County, Minn., 126 F.3d 1068, 1070 (8th Cir. 1997) (quoting Stow v. Cochran, 819 F.2d 864, 866 (8th Cir.1987)) (internal quotations omitted). III. Due Process Rights Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148 and Article I, section 3, of the Constitution of the State of Nebraska Neb. Const. art. I, § 3, states: “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . .” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148 provides, in pertinent part: Any person or company . . . except any political subdivision, who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person. Section 20-148 “is a procedural statute which does not create any new substantive rights.” Goolsby v. Anderson, 549 N.W.2d 153, 157 (Neb. 1996). Through § 20-148, the Nebraska Legislature “created a cause of action similar to [42 U.S.C.] § 1983 . . . .” McKenna v.