Borgheiinck v. Bolte et al, No. 8:2013cv00322 - Document 38 (D. Neb. 2014)
[…] Dossett v. First State Bank, 627 N.W.2d 131, 137 (Neb. 2001). Neb. Rev. Stat. §23-2534 (Reissue 2012) provides that “[t]he county board of any county with a population of less than one hundred fifty thousand inhabitants may adopt policies and procedures pursuant to sections 23-2534 to 23-2544 which concern employee . . . discharge . . . .” (emphasis added). The Court takes judicial notice of the fact that Merrick County has a population of less than one hundred fifty thousand inhabitants. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-2537 (Reissue 2012) provides that “[a] personnel policy board may be created by resolution of the county board.” (emphasis added.) Neb. Rev.