Whitt v. Union Pacific Railroad Company, No. 8:2012cv00358 - Document 161 (D. Neb. 2014)
[…] The plaintiff claims the defendant failed to implement reasonably safe methods and procedures for the performance of work, failed to implement reasonably safe methods and procedures to train the plaintiff and his supervisors to guard against heat stroke, failed to implement procedures to train supervisors to respond appropriately to heat stroke, and breached its duty to comply with its own job safety rules. In his third claim for relief, the plaintiff asserts that the defendant’s interference with his medical treatment violated the terms of the FRSA, 49 U.S.C. § 20109(c)(1), which states, “[a] railroad carrier or person covered under this section may not deny, delay, or interfere with the medical or first aid treatment of an employee who is injured during the course of employment.” The plaintiff seeks to enforce the FRSA pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d), which permits enforcement when an employee alleges discrimination in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 20109(c).