-FG3 Securities and Exchange Commission v. Das et al, No. 8:2010cv00102 - Document 139 (D. Neb. 2011)
[…] Id. at 2302. Das and Dean argue that Info itself was the “maker” of the statements contained in the proxy materials and incorporated by reference into the Forms 10-K and 10-Q, and they 12 merely prepared or published the materials on behalf of Info. This Court disagrees. As the CFOs who signed and certified the statements, Das and Dean were the persons with ultimate authority and control over the content of the statements and whether and how they were communicated. As such, they were the “makers” of such statements. 2. Definition of “Perquisite” or “Other Compensation” Das and Dean argue that the expense reimbursements were not “compensation” within the meaning of Item 402 of SEC Regulation S-K. Item 402 defines compensation, stating, “[t]his item requires clear, concise and understandable disclosures of all plan and non-plan compensation awarded to, earned by, or paid to the named executive officers . . . and directors . . . , by any person for all services rendered in all capacities to the registrant and its subsidiaries, unless otherwise specifically excluded from disclosure in this Item.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.402(a)(2). In the case of Andropolis v.