Lewton et al v. Divingnzzo et al, No. 8:2009cv00002 - Document 97 (D. Neb. 2010)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 86-2,103, which is cited in the Amended Complaint. Section 86-2,103 provides: Mobile tracking device; use. (1) A district court may issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device, and such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction of the court and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction. (2) For purposes of this section, mobile tracking device means an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 86-290, also cited in the Amended Complaint, provides, in part: Unlawful acts; penalty. (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in sections 86-271 to 86-295, it is unlawful to: (a) Intentionally intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic, or oral communication; (b) Intentionally use, endeavor to use, or procure any other person to use or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical, or other device to intercept any oral communication when (i) such device is affixed to, or otherwise transmits a signal through, a wire, cable, or other like connection used in wire communication or (ii) such device transmits communications by radio or interferes with the transmission of such communication; -4- (c) Intentionally disclose or endeavor to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic, or oral communication in violation of this subsection; (d) Intentionally use or endeavor to use the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic, or oral communication in violation of this subsection; or (e) Having knowledge that an investigative or law enforcement officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization