Lewton et al v. Divingnzzo et al, No. 8:2009cv00002 - Document 97 (D. Neb. 2010)
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 86-295 & 296 (Reissue 2008). 2 The statutes specifically challenged in this motion are "18 U.S.C. 25:10 et sec [sic]" and "Neb. Rev. Stat. § 86-2103 et sec [sic]" (Doc. 61, Divingnzzos' Brief at p. 3/4). -3- communication ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (4) or shall be subject to suit as provided in subsection (5). The procedures for recovering civil damages for violations of federal law appear in 18 U.S.C. § 2520. Section 2520(c)(2)(B) allows the recovery of "statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000." As for the state statute currently under attack, the court guesses that the Divingnzzos are contesting the validity of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 86-2,103, which is cited in the Amended Complaint. Section 86-2,103 provides: Mobile tracking device; use.