Bird v. No Frills Supermarket, Inc. of Omaha et al, No. 8:2008cv00112 - Document 69 (D. Neb. 2010)
[…] Toro, 247 F.3d 826, 830 (8th Cir. 2001). In passing on a motion for summary judgment, it is not the court's role to decide the merits. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249 (1986) (on motion for summary judgment, district court should not weigh evidence or attempt to determine truth of matter). The court must simply determine whether there exists a genuine dispute of material fact. Bassett v. City of Minneapolis, 211 F.3d 1097, 1107 (8th Cir. 2000). B. Constructive Discharge The ADEA prohibits discrimination on account of age against anyone in the protected age group. 29 U.S.C. §§ 623(a)(1), 631(a). The ADEA states in part that "it shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer [to] discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a). To establish a claim under the ADEA, the plaintiff must show the defendant intentionally discriminated against him because of his age. Ziegler v. Beverly Enterprises-Minnesota, Inc., 133 F.3d 671, 675 (8th Cir. 1998).