-FG3 Whitner v. Rick's Cafe, No. 8:2007cv00263 - Document 19 (D. Neb. 2008)
[…] See Edwards, 754 F.2d at 299. Because such a dismissal would be without prejudice, and because service of process has now been effected, the Court concludes that such a dismissal would not be in the interests of justice nor would it conserve judicial resources. Timeliness of Action under Nebraska’s Fair Employment Practice Act Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1120.01 (Reissue 2004) provides: The deadline for filing an action directly in the district court is ninety days after the complainant receives notice of the last action the commission will take on the complaint or charge. When entering the last action on the complaint or charge, the commission shall issue written notice of such ninety-day deadline to the complainant by certified mail, return receipt requested. The last action on the complaint or charge includes the issuance of the final order after hearing, the determination of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, and any other administrative action which ends the commission’s involvement with the complaint or charge. Rick’s Café has submitted an index of evidence with a copy of the NEOC determination of “no reasonable cause,” dated February 5, 2007, which includes the notice that the “deadline for filing an action directly in state district court is 90 days after the receipt of this notice.”