Sawyer v. Noah's Ark Processors, LLC, No. 4:2019cv03016 - Document 61 (D. Neb. 2020)
[…] Filing 48 at 12. In this case, on the other hand, the Board sought relief only under § 160(j). (Which isn't surprising because § 160(l) isn't relevant on these facts.) Noah's Ark argues that §160(j) "does not grant the Court any jurisdiction beyond the granting of temporary relief to the [Board]." Filing 48 at 12-13. But that distinction is not persuasive. To begin with, nothing in Ahearn indicates that it was contingent upon § 160(l) in particular. See 721 F.3d at 1128-29. And that makes sense, because the authority conferred on the Court by the two provisions is effectively identical. Compare § 160(j) (the Court "shall have jurisdiction to grant to the Board such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper"), with § 160(l) (the Court "shall have jurisdiction to grant such injunctive relief or temporary restraining order as it deems just and proper, notwithstanding any other provision of law"). And more fundamentally, the authority at issue here isn't statutory, because we're not dealing with the initial injunction.