Warner v. State of Montana et al, No. 9:2019cv00103 - Document 107 (D. Mont. 2022)
[…] “With respect to the third element, the defendant’s conduct must be objectively unreasonable, a test that will necessarily turn[ ] on the facts and circumstances of each particular case.” 5 Case 9:19-cv-00103-DLC Document 107 Filed 10/31/22 Page 6 of 28 Id. at 1125 (quoting Castro v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 833 F.3d 1060, 1071 (9th Cir. 2016)). Despite arguing that the Court should apply this standard in his opposition to Defendants’ motion for summary judgment (Doc. 92 at 2), Warner now argues that his conditions of confinement claims must be analyzed exclusively under Montana Code Section 53-21-142, which provides that “[p]atients [admitted to a mental health facility, whether voluntarily or involuntarily] have a right to the least restrictive conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of commitment.” (Doc. 102 at 2.) He argues that this provision applies to all residents of FMHF “no matter what name the court gives them[,]” (Doc. 102 at 2), but this argument ignores that the statute in question defines “patient” as “a person committed by the court for treatment for any period of time or who